You’ve probably heard of baobab somewhere. If not in your local health store then maybe you’ve seen the ingredient listed in cosmetics.
But what is baobab seed oil, and what can it be used for?
Look no further as we discuss the benefits of baobab seed oil, and why you’ll find it in our products.
Baobab is a versatile ingredient
Baobab seed oil is derived from the fruit of the baobab tree which is native to the continent of Africa. Baobab is widely used across many different industries from food, medicine and cosmetics. Its versatile makeup is what makes the tree a multi-functioning ingredient. Known to have anti-microbial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, baobab is a true superfood!
Baobab contains high levels of Vitamin C
Baobab is loaded with vitamin C. In fact it roughly contains 7-10 times more vitamin C than oranges! This is very important as vitamin C should be a non-negotiable component of your skincare routine. Vitamin C actively brightens the skin, revealing a fresh, glowing complexion and helps to prevent hyperpigmentation. The antioxidant benefits of vitamin C also work to protect your skin from the dangers of your everyday environment, think UV rays, pollution and blue light from your electronic devices. As if things couldn’t get any better, vitamin C is a fantastic anti-aging and skin-healing ingredient. All in all, it keeps your skin healthy and looking its best. Aside from vitamin C, baobab seed oil also boasts of vitamins A, D, E & F.
Baobab regenerates the skin
Due to its content of oleic and linoleic acid, baobab is extremely nourishing to the skin, effectively moisturising its outer layer, the epidermis. These fatty acids also help to regenerate the skin’s tissue cells. This could be one of the reasons why baobab seed oil is known for reducing scars and blemishes. As this miracle oil promotes cell renewal, it’s also known to improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
Why we use it
You’ll find organic baobab seed oil in our face serum formula, to improve skin health and to restore a radiant complexion. The oil is light on the skin, does not clog pores and penetrates the skin fairly quickly, leaving a soft, velvety feeling behind.
Be sure to join our VIP mailing list to be the first to find out about the launch of our organic, plant-powered face serum.